2018 Academy Award Predictions

Written By: Nick Poulimenakos

As 2017 draws to a close, many film sites (including this one) have begun releasing their annual end-of-year lists commemorating cinema’s best of the best. With everything from sci-fi classics to animated marvels to Oscar-contender films having all been shown, many are now looking towards January 23, 2018 aka. the night the Academy announces its nominees for the 2018 Academy Awards. While difficult to pin-point what the Academy will actually do on the anticipated January date, we decided that, after finally watching almost every film possibly in contention, a predictions list would be in order to give viewers an idea of what could potentially occur. Below you will find predictions for almost every single Oscar category along with long-shot choices that could upset favoured nominees.  Now, on with Talkies Network’s official 2018 Academy Award guesses!

Best Picture


Call Me by Your Name
Emilie Georges, Luca Guadagnino, Marco Morabito, Peter Spears

Emma Thomas, Christopher Nolan

Get Out
Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm, Jordan Peele

The Shape of Water
J. Miles Dale, Guillermo del Toro

Lady Bird
Eli Bush, Evelyn O’Neill, Scott Rudin

The Florida Project
Sean Baker, Chris Bergoch, Kevin Chinoy, Francesca Silvestri, Shih-Ching Tsou

The Post
Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg, Kristie Macosko Krieger

Carl Effenson, Sally Jo Effenson, Cassian Elwes, Charles King, Christopher Lemole, Kim Roth, Tim Zajaros

Other Possibilities: Logan, Blade Runner 2049, Darkest Hour, The Big Sick, Wonder Woman & Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director


Jordan Peele 
Get Out 

Christopher Nolan 

Greta Gerwig  
Lady Bird 

Guillermo del Toro
The Shape of Water 

Sean Baker  
The Florida Project 

Other Possibilities: Luca Guadagnino (Call Me By Your Name) , Denis Villeneuve (Blade Runner 2049) , Dee Rees (Mudbound), Patty Jenkins (Wonder Woman), Kathryn Bigelow (Detroit)

Best Actor in a Leading Role 


James Franco 
The Disaster Artist 

Timothee Chalamet
Call Me By Your Name 

Gary Oldman 
Darkest Hour 

Daniel Day-Lewis
Phantom Thread 

Daniel Kaluuya 
Get Out

Other Possibilities: Hugh Jackman (Logan), Andy Serkis (War for the Planet of the Apes), Tom Hanks (The Post)

Best Actress in a Leading Role 


Sally Hawkins
The Shape of Water 

Margot Robbie 
I, Tonya 

Frances McDormand
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 

Saoirse Ronan
Lady Bird 

Meryl Streep 
The Post 

Other Possibilities: Jessica Chastain (Molly’s Game), Judi Dench (Victoria & Abdul)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role 


Michael Stuhlbarg 
Call Me By Your Name 

Willem Dafoe 
The Florida Project 

Sam Rockwell 
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 

Richard Jenkins 
The Shape of Water 

Patrick Stewart 

Other Possibilities: Jason Mitchell (Mudbound), Armie Hammer (Call Me By Your Name), Woody Harrelson (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role 


Mary J. Blidge 

Octavia Spencer 
The Shape of Water 

Hong Chau

Laurie Metcalf 
Lady Bird 

Allison Janey 
I, Tonya 

Other Possibilities: Bria Vinaite (The Florida Project), Holly Hunter (The Big Sick)

Best Original Screenplay 


Get Out 
Jordan Peele

Lady Bird 
Greta Gerwig

The Big Sick 
Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani

The Shape of Water 
Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 
Martin McDonagh

Other Possibilities: I, Tonya (Steven Rogers), Phantom Thread (Paul Thomas Anderson), The Florida Project (Sean Baker & Chris Bergoch)

Best Adapted Screenplay 


Call Me By Your Name 
James Ivory

Molly’s Game
Aaron Sorkin

The Disaster Artist 
Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber

Dee Rees & Virgil Williams

Victoria & Abdul 
Lee Hall

Other Possibilities: Logan (Scott Frank, James Mangold & Michael Green), War for the Planet of the Apes (Matt Reeves & Mark Bomback), Wonder (Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad & Stephen Chbosky)

Best Cinematography 


Blade Runner 2049 
Roger Deakins

Hoyte van Hoytema

The Shape of Water 
Dan Laustsen

Darkest Hour 
Bruno Delbonnel

The Florida Project 
Alexis Zabe

Other Possibilities: War for the Planet of the Apes (Michael Seresin), Mudbound (Rachael Morrison), Call Me By Your Name (Sayombhu Mukdeeprom), Wonder Woman (Matthew Jensen)

Best Original Score 


Hans Zimmer 

Alexandre Desplat 
The Shape of Water 

Dario Marianelli 
Darkest Hour 

John Williams 
Star Wars: The Last Jedi 

Thomas Newman 
Victoria & Abdul 

Other Possibilities: Michael Giacchino (War for the Planet of the Apes), Michae Giacchino (Coco), Marco Beltrami (Logan), Rupert Gergson-Williams (Wonder Woman), Hans Zimmer & Benjamin Wallfisch (Blade Runner 2049)

Best Original Song


Remember Me – Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez

Stand Up for Something – Common & Diane Warren 

This Is Me – Benj Pasek & Justin Paul 
The Greatest Showman 

Evermore – Alan Menken & Tim Rice
Beauty and the Beast 

Mystery of Love – Sufjan Stevens 
Call Me By Your Name 

Other Possibilities: I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (Fifty Shades Darker), It Ain’t Fair (Detroit), Mighty River (Mudbound)

Best Film Editing 


Baby Driver 
Paul Machliss & Jonathan Amos

Lee Smith

The Shape of Water 
Sidney Wolinsky

The Post 
Michael Khan & Sarah Broshar

I, Tonya 
Tatiana S. Riegel

Other Possibilities: Lady Bird (Nick Houy), Blade Runner 2049 (Joe Walker), Get Out (Gregory Plotkin) 

Best Visual Effects


War for the Planet of the Apes 
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett & Joel Whist

Blade Runner 2049 
John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover & Gerd Nefzer

Valerian and the City of A Thousand Planets 
Scott Stokdyk

Star Wars: The Last Jedi 
Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould & Neal Scanlon

The Shape of Water 
Dennis Berardi

Other Possibilities:  Dunkirk, Wonder Woman, Logan, Thor: Ragnarok, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, Alien Covenant 

Best Animated Feature 


Lee Unkrich & Darla K. Anderson

The Lego Batman Movie 
Chris McKay, Roy Lee, Dan Lin, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller

Carlos Saldanha, Bruce Anderson, John Davis, Lori Forte & Lisa Marie Stetler

The Breadwinner 
Nora Twomey, Angelina Jolie, Anthony Leo, Tomm Moore & Paul Young

Loving Vincent 
Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Sean Bobbitt, & Ivan Mactaggart

Other Possibilities: The Girl Without Hands, Cars 3, The Forgotten Children 

Best Foreign Language Film


The Square
Ruben Östlund (Sweden)

A Fantastic Woman
Sebastián Lelio (Chile)

Andrey Zvyagintsev (Russia)

The Wound
 John Trengove (South Africa)

The Insult
 Ziad Doueiri (Lebanon)

Other Possibilities: Foxtrot, In The Fade, Felicite 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling 


Fernando Navarro, Kristin Saia, Christopher Allen Nelson & Cristina Waltz

Darkest Hour 
Ivana Primorac, Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski & Lucy Sibbick

I, Tonya
Deborah Lamia Denaver & Adruitha Lee

Other Possibilities: Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, Wonder 

The 2018 Academy Awards Nominations will premiere on January 23, 2018 and the 2018 Academy Awards is scheduled for March 4, 2018



0 comments on “2018 Academy Award Predictions

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: