Advertisements

Academy Awards 2020: The Complete List of Nominations

The 2020 Academy Award nominations have arrived! Today, Issa Rae and John Cho took the stage to announce this year’s picks for the best in film 2019. Major surprises and snubs were prevalent for this year’s Oscars, as Joker came in strong with 11 nominations, while people of colour were once again ignored in the acting categories.

See the full list of noms below!

Best Picture

Image result for joker
Joker

Ford v Ferrari (Fox), Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers
The Irishman (Netflix), Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers
Jojo Rabbit (Fox Searchlight), Carthew Neal and Taika Waititi, Producers
Joker (Warner Bros.), Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers
Little Women (Sony), Amy Pascal, Producer
Marriage Story (Netflix), Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, Producers
1917 (Universal), Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall, Producers
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Sony), David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino, Producers
Parasite (Neon), Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers

Best Director

Image result for parasite bong joon ho
Parasite

Bong Joon Ho (Parasite)
Sam Mendes (1917)
Todd Phillips (Joker)
Martin Scorsese (The Irishman)
Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)

Best Actor

Image result for antonio banderas pain and glory
Pain and Glory

Antonio Banderas (Pain and Glory)
Leonardo DiCaprio (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)
Adam Driver (Marriage Story)
Joaquin Phoenix (Joker)
Jonathan Pryce (The Two Popes)

Best Actress

Image result for little women
Little Women

Cynthia Erivo (Harriet)
Scarlett Johansson (Marriage Story)
Saoirse Ronan (Little Women)
Charlize Theron (Bombshell)
Renée Zellweger (Judy)

Best Supporting Actor

Image result for once upon a time in hollywood
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Brad Pitt (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)
Al Pacino (The Irishman)
Joe Pesci (The Irishman)
Tom Hanks (A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood)
Anthony Hopkins (The Two Popes)

Best Supporting Actress

Image result for bombshell
Bombshell

Kathy Bates (Richard Jewell)
Laura Dern (Marriage Story)
Scarlett Johansson (Jojo Rabbit)
Florence Pugh (Little Women)
Margot Robbie (Bombshell)

Best Adapted Screenplay 

Image result for the irishman
The Irishman

The Irishman, Steven Zaillian
Jojo Rabbit, Taika Waititi
Joker, Todd Phillips & Scott Silver
Little Women, Greta Gerwig
The Two Popes, Anthony McCarten

Best Original Screenplay 

Image result for knives out
Knives Out

1917, Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns
Knives Out, Rian Johnson
Marriage Story, Noah Baumbach
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Quentin Tarantino
Parasite, Bong Joon Ho & Jin Won Han

Best Animated Feature 

Image result for toy story 4
Toy Story 4

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (Dreamworks), Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold
I Lost My Body (Netflix), Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice
Klaus (Netflix), Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román
Missing Link (United Artists Releasing), Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight
Toy Story 4 (Pixar), Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera

Best Cinematography 

Image result for the lighthouse
The Lighthouse

1917, Roger Deakins
The Irishman, Rodrigo Prieto
Joker, Lawrence Sher
The Lighthouse, Jarin Blaschke
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Robert Richardson

Best Original Score

Image result for 1917 movie
1917

Joker, Hildur Gudnadóttir
Little Women, Alexandre Desplat
Marriage Story, Randy Newman
1917, Thomas Newman
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, John Williams

Best Original Song 

Image result for frozen 2
Frozen 2

“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away, ” Toy Story 4, Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again,” Rocketman, Music by Elton John; Lyric by Bernie Taupin
“I’m Standing With You,” Breakthrough, Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
“Into The Unknown,” Frozen II, Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
“Stand Up,” Harriet, Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo

Best Documentary Feature 

Image result for honeyland
Honeyland

American Factory (Netflix), Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert
The Cave (National Geographic), Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjaer
The Edge of Democracy (Netflix), Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan
For Sama (PBS), Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts
Honeyland (Neon), Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev

Best International Film

Image result for parasite movie
Parasite

Corpus Christi (Poland)
Honeyland (North Macedonia)
Les Misérables (France)
Pain and Glory (Spain)
Parasite (South Korea)

Best Visual Effects

Image result for avengers endgame
Avengers: Endgame

Avengers: Endgame, Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick
The Irishman, Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli
The Lion King, Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman
1917, Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy

Best Film Editing

Image result for ford v ferrari
Ford v Ferrari

Ford v Ferrari, Andrew Buckland & Michael McCusker
The Irishman, Thelma Schoonmaker
Jojo Rabbit, Tom Eagles
Joker, Jeff Groth
Parasite, Jinmo Yang

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Image result for judy movie
Judy

Bombshell, Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker
Joker, Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou
Judy, Jeremy Woodhead
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil, Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White
1917, Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

Best Costume Design

Image result for jojo rabbit
Jojo Rabbit

The Irishman, Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson
Jojo Rabbit, Mayes C. Rubeo
Joker, Mark Bridges
Little Women, Jacqueline Durran
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Arianne Phillips

Best Production Design

Image result for the irishman
The Irishman

The Irishman, Production Design: Bob Shaw; Set Decoration: Regina Graves
Jojo Rabbit, Production Design: Ra Vincent; Set Decoration: Nora Sopková
1917, Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Production Design: Barbara Ling; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
Parasite, Production Design: Lee Ha Jun; Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo

Best Sound Mixing 

Image result for ad astra
Ad Astra

Ad Astra, Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulanobr
Ford v Ferrari, Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow
Joker, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland
1917, Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano

Best Sound Editing 

Image result for star wars the rise of skywalker
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Ford v Ferrari, Donald Sylvester
Joker, Alan Robert Murray
1917, Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Wylie Stateman
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, Matthew Wood and David Acord

Best Live-Action Short

Image result for the neighbors' window short film
The Neighbors’ Window

Brotherhood
Nefta Football Club
The Neighbors’ Window
Saria
A Sister

Best Animated Short 

Image result for hair love
Hair Love

Dcera (Daughter), Daria Kashcheeva
Hair Love, Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver
Kitbull, Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson
Memorabl, Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corree
Sister, Siqi Song

Best Documentary Short

Image result for St. Louis Superman
St. Louis Superman

In the Absence, Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam
Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl), Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva
Life Overtakes Me, John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson
St. Louis Superman, Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan
Walk Run Cha-Cha, Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt

Advertisements
Advertisements
Advertisements
Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: